When co-owners of real estate cannot agree, what happens?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When co-owners of real estate cannot agree, what happens?

My mother, aunt, 2 cousions and I are on a survaior deed. I have been paying the house payment,insurance, and taxes on the property since my grand mother passed away last year. I am wanting to borrow money to fix the house. Every one is OK with signing the house over to me where I can borrow the money to fix it expect my aunt. Since I am paying every thing on it and have been for a year and a half. Is there any way I can do it without my aunt involved in it?

Asked on September 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

So long as one of your aunt is on legal title to the property that you and many relatives own together and she is not willing to allow the proposal that you have written about to repair the unit, there really is nothing you can do about her decision other than to try and buy out her interest in the unit or she buys yours out.

From what you have written, you and other family members need a partnership agreement drawn up to set forth the obligations owed to the other concerning how this real property is to be utilized in the future. For such, I suggest that you consult with a real estate attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption