I my wife and I want to file for an uncontested divorce but I need to leave the country due to a family emergency, can I apply and leave since we are in full agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I my wife and I want to file for an uncontested divorce but I need to leave the country due to a family emergency, can I apply and leave since we are in full agreement?

We have no children and there is no property to divide.

Asked on October 12, 2012 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Well, if there is no property to divide because you don't own a home together or neither one of you is going to claim a portion of property improved together or bills paid together or bank accounts or income, then you can apply together, and make a joint filing...just make sure it is done in a way with full disclosure to the court about your whereabouts. Keep in touch with the court weekly.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption