If my wife and I are separated, do I have to carry her on my health insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife and I are separated, do I have to carry her on my health insurance?

Asked on November 13, 2012 under Family Law, South Carolina

Answers:

Wayne Patterson / Wayne Patterson Attorney at Law

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Normally the court in the Order of Separation and Maintenance will order you to maintain the healt insurance until the divorce. However, you should continue to do so anyway since it is in your best interests.  Any medical bills incurred by your spouse while you are still married could be held to be marital and you would have to pay your share of the bill.  In South Carolina the health care provider can also sue the spouse for payment.

If you are going to stop the insurance, you should get it in a court order to avoid any potential liability


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption