If my other 3 roommates were charged with a nuisance party ticket last night, is there any way around it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my other 3 roommates were charged with a nuisance party ticket last night, is there any way around it?

We are all college kids who don’t have much money to begin with and are being hit with a $500 fine minimum? Cops came to my house as I was making everyone leave because I saw the cops from down the street. I asked them if there was a problem they didn’t give me an answer just told me that I was under arrest and proceeded to enter my house we all complied and didn’t argue. Also, they wrote the address of our apartment wrong on our tickets if that means anything. Any help or advice would be greatly appreciated.

Asked on December 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that the best way to try and reduce the amount of the ticket that you all received is to show up in court and see if the court will reduce the amount by allowing you to do community service if you do not wish to contest the ticket.

If you want to contest the ticket, show up in court at the designated date, time and location.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption