If my husband and I want to write a Will, where do we start?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband and I want to write a Will, where do we start?

We are going on a 4 week pilgrimage trip leaving our kids at my sister’s place. We want to write our Will keeping my sister’s or brother’s family as guardians/trustees of our property/children. I am newbie in this subject. What is the procedure and who is the right person to consult? Should we speak to an estate planning attorney? In Philadelphia, PA.

Asked on September 27, 2010 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You are very wise to think about this all before you go.  Yes, an estate planning attorney is the proper one to discuss the issues here.  You will want to discuss the possibility of creating a trust for the benefit of your children and having your assets placed in to the trust with a trustee named.  You may want to be specific as to the trustees abilities to invade the trust (ie., for educational purposes, etc.) or leave it general.  You amy want to make sure that there is a life insurance policy in place for you and your husband to help fund the trust as well.  You will want to name guardians for your children.  Sometimes having a guardian for the children and a separate person in charge of the financial side is a good idea.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption