What to do if I was not given an opportunity to be present at a final walk-through?

UPDATED: Aug 7, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 7, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was not given an opportunity to be present at a final walk-through?

My husband and I moved out of our apartment 6 months ago. At that time we we were not given the right to be there during the walk-through; we called a week later and they had already done it without us.Then 2 months later we got a letter from the collection agence saying we owe the apartments $1450 for carpet damages. Is it illegal for them not to offer to do a walk-through with me present?

Asked on August 7, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Iowa


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, it is not improper for the former landlord to not have allowed you an opportunity for a final walk through of the rental. In hindsight you should have requested such. As to the damage issue as to the carpets, I find it odd that more than six (6) months have passed before you were placed on notice of such claim.

I suggest that you demand written documentation supporting the $1,450 damage claim. You need to know that carpets are subject to wear and tear and the former tenant should not be expected to pay for such.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption