What to do if my husband and I moved into an apartment 3 months ago and we started seeing bites?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my husband and I moved into an apartment 3 months ago and we started seeing bites?

We did not find evidence of these bites until 1 week ago when we finally saw bed bugs. I notified my landlord and it took 3 days for them to come out. The exterminator confirmed it was bed bugs and told me he knew he was going to be back out because we share an adjacent wall with the neighbors that he said was highly infested. I asked my landlord why I was not informed of this before I signed the lease when she knew that it was an infestation and she said because of a privacy law. I asked for a copy of this privacy law and she does not have one. Can I sue?

Asked on June 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country a landlord is required to disclose all material facts concerning a rental to a potential tenant affecting desirability and price paid. If the landlord knew that his rental had a bed bug infestation before he rented such to you and did not disclose such material fact to you, the landlord has committed a tort called "concealment".

The "privacy" issue concerning other tenants claimed by the landlord is nonsense.

From what you have written, it seems as though you have the factual and legal basis against your landlord for a legal action for damages which would be a reduced rental value of your unit while infested with the bed bugs.

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption