Would I be able to file for an annulment on the grounds of impotence if my husband withheld from me that fact that he couldn’t have children until after we were married?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Would I be able to file for an annulment on the grounds of impotence if my husband withheld from me that fact that he couldn’t have children until after we were married?

Or would be just be better off filing for a divorce? We have been married 5 months and have no children, property, debt or anything else together. We want to seperate with no contest on either side?

Asked on January 8, 2013 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Impotence is not the grounds you wish to have here. It is fraud. You were defrauded into believing he had no medical problems and could have children. You were defrauded and that is the basis for which you wish to move forward. An annulment could be granted in those situations and especially if there is contest on either side.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption