What are our options to apply for citizenship?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are our options to apply for citizenship?

My husband and I got our green cards 1 years ago and lived continuously in US for (3 years). After that we moved out of US for employment. We are still out of the US and maintaining our status by visiting every year. Our 2 children’s age 16 and 13 are US citizens.

Asked on October 18, 2012 under Immigration Law, Texas

Answers:

Harun Kazmi / Kazmi and Sakata Attorneys at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There are a variety of ways to qualify. Assuming you did not get your cards based on marriage to a US citizen, you must be Resident for 5 years. You may be disqualifying yourselves by residing outside the US for longer than 6 months at a time. However, there are exceptions if you file to preserve your Residency while abroad working for a US corporation, for example. The 3 years you spent prior to obtaining the cards will not count toward residency (generally). I would need more information to determine your qualifications. Thanks. [email protected]


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption