If my husband and I are seperated at the moment, would I be breaking any rules if I want to move out of state to make a fresh start?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband and I are seperated at the moment, would I be breaking any rules if I want to move out of state to make a fresh start?

No divorce or custody.

Asked on December 21, 2012 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Assuming there are no children of your and your spouse's marriage then there is no law in this country that would preclude you from moving out of your current state of residence to another state if that is your desire.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption