What to do ifI got caught shoplifting $25 worth of merchandise and my girlfriend who was with me also got a citation but she did not know I was going to steal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do ifI got caught shoplifting $25 worth of merchandise and my girlfriend who was with me also got a citation but she did not know I was going to steal?

Asked on November 14, 2011 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If both you and your girlfriend were cited for shoplifting where you were the one who atually did the offense and she did not know that you were going to do the criminal act, she was cited for being an accessory to the offense even though she did not do the wrongful act nor intended to.

She was at the wrong place at the wrong time. Given the fact that you both can be fined or even jailed for your offense if convicted, I recommend that you consult with a criminal defense attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption