Can I take my daughter out of state to visit family?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I take my daughter out of state to visit family?

My girlfriend and I are not married. Prior to the birth of our daughter we moved to another state where our daughter was born. We currently all live together. I want to go back home for a month with my daughter but my girlfriend doesn’t want me to. Is there any legal reason I can’t do this? Currently we have no legal custody agreement and both our names are on the birth certificate.

Asked on October 26, 2012 under Family Law, Kansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Absent a court order to the contrary there is nothing prohibiting you from taking your daughter our of state to visit family despite the mother's protest as to such. I suggest that if you wish to go, that you go letting the mother know where you are and when you will return.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption