If my fiancé and I are from the US and are about to apply for a K1 visa, who is considered to be the applicant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my fiancé and I are from the US and are about to apply for a K1 visa, who is considered to be the applicant?

With the Petition my fiancé has to hand in we also have to fill out 2 G-325a forms, 1 for each. At the bottom part, there is this framed box asking for the Applicants Name and birthdate again. So my question now: On the form with my information, I clearly am the applicant. On the form my US fiancé fills in for herself, is the “APPLICANT” (Box) also me or is she the applicant on her form?

Asked on December 26, 2014 under Immigration Law, New York

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The US citizen who is petitioning for the fiance is the PETITIONER; the foreign national fiance(e) is the BENEFICIARY.  THe forms G-325 have to filled out by EACH; one set for the petitioner with his/her information; one set for the beneficiary with his/her information.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption