Can I file bankruptcy to get my name off of a loan?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I file bankruptcy to get my name off of a loan?

My ex and I purchased a home 13 years ago. He passed away and I remarried. Now, 10 years later, I divorced tmy second husband. I quit claim deeded the home to him but the loan is still in my and my deceased ex’s name.

Asked on January 5, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under federal law a successful bankruptcy filing and discharge can and will get one's name off of a loan as in your matter and release any obligation that you may have. One way to get your name off of the loan as opposed to filing for bankruptcy is to see of your second husband can refinance the loan.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption