What can I do if my boyfriend and I were living with his parents and are in the process of moving our belongings but they have placed a padlock on the door?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my boyfriend and I were living with his parents and are in the process of moving our belongings but they have placed a padlock on the door?

There was no eviction served; we’re just moving. His parents will not allow us to get our property from inside the house. I have a key to get in but they have placed a padlock on the door. We have tried to contact his parents but they will not respond. If I go to the residence and kick in the door or remove the lock would I go to jail or could I get into trouble?

Asked on June 20, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Kentucky

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, if you vandalize their home and damage/destroy property, you could face criminal charges and jail time.

The parents cannot, however, keep you from your own belongings: that is theft. You may be able to get the police to help you access your possession; if not, you could sue the parents in small claims court the value of what they are withholding from you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption