What to do if my boyfriend and I broke up and he left me with his child?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my boyfriend and I broke up and he left me with his child?

We have no custody or child support in place. Can I get in trouble if I move out of state, even though I let him know?

Asked on December 31, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you contact a family law attorney about the matter you have written about to set up a custody agreement to be signed by your boyfriend as to the child assuming you wish to take care of the minor and be responsible for him or her. I would wait until the custody agreement is signed by all before you decide to move out of state.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption