What happens when a life tenant moves out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens when a life tenant moves out?

My husband and I have recently got guardianship of my father and moved into his house. My stepmom has bought another house and moved out. The Will states that she has a lifetime estate. Is this still true that if she has vacated the house?

Asked on July 12, 2013 under Estate Planning, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, she still has her life tenancy. A life tenancy, like ownership in fee simple of property, is not dependent on the tenant actually being in residence or occupying the property; she has the tenancy whether she makes use of it or not.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption