What to do if a car manufactirer refused to honor the warranty on my car unless I first purchased a catalytic converter?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a car manufactirer refused to honor the warranty on my car unless I first purchased a catalytic converter?

This was not mentioned in any of the paperwork from them. I am out $1700, is there any recourse?

Asked on January 18, 2013 under General Practice, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Take your concern to the state's insurance department who regulates such warranty companies and to the state's attorney general. You should also be in contact with the manufacturer's corporate department and the seller of the vehicle.  Make enough of a noise with your conversations regarding the lack of such limiting language and you should be all set.  It may take a few months but if you file the complaints properly and provide the proper documentation, then you should be all set.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption