What to do if my payroll check is being garnished for a bill that I have already cleared?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my payroll check is being garnished for a bill that I have already cleared?

Asked on April 16, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Arkansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to contact whom ever is garnishing your check - the creditor or a collection agancy - and see what is going on.  Obviously some one has a judgement against you that you are unaware of.  You may need to get help from the court to stop the garnishment.  You could also contact the state attorney general's office to discuss.  They may be able to guide you as wel.. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption