MayI work at 13 years of age?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

MayI work at 13 years of age?

What is the legal working age?

Asked on November 7, 2010 under Business Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Colorado, unlike many other states, does NOT require that a youth obtain working papers in order to work.  In other states, such as New York, you must be 14 years old and have working papers.  But an employer can ask for age certificates (or proof of age) for working.  It is my understanding that you can work as young as 9 in Colorado doing certain things like shoe shining, gardening, handing out ads.  At 12 you can babysit and sell papers.  At 14 office and clerical work.  If you go to the Department of Labor's website and click on youth employment laws.  You will find all the info you need there.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption