May I deny a permission to my property?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

May I deny a permission to my property?

My neighbor is going to build a second story on his garage for another family to move in. His garage is next to my backyard. His contractor may need to have a permission into my property to finish his construction. May I deny anyone to go into my property? Is he able to ask the court to gain a permission into my property? I have a garden on my backyard and I do not want someone come to my property.

Asked on September 25, 2018 under Real Estate Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you have an absolute right to deny another person, even a neighbor or a neigbor's contractor, permission to enter you property: it is your property, and you control it--no one has a right to enter against your will. They can't get a court order requiring access. Before doing this, though, bear in mind that one day *you* may need to access his property, and you will be living next to this person for years to come--do you really want to start this fight? A better idea is to let the contractor access pursuant to a written agreement between you and your neighbor that they will only do so on notice to you, can only go into defined places, and that your neighbor is responsible for the cost of all clean up, repair, replanting, etc. which to be done becasue of the contrator's presence on your land, if such costs are not paid by the contractor...and also make the contractor show proof of licensing and insurnce. That way, you are accommodating your neighbor, but also protect your own legal rights.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption