Can I be terminated for leaving my job an hour early because I wanted to get home before the travel ban was mandated during a snow storm?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be terminated for leaving my job an hour early because I wanted to get home before the travel ban was mandated during a snow storm?

Asked on February 1, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Did you have a union agreement, employment contract or company policy that prohibited this action or did your treatment constitute some form of actionable discrimination? The fact is that you could have been terminated for this reason (even if a travel ban was about to be issued and you coulnd't legally be on the road). As an "at will" worker you could have been terminated for any reason or no reason at all. As a general rule, an employer can set the terms and conditions of employment much as it sees fit or deems necessary.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption