May a employer require a job applicant to have a valid drivers license if the job posting shows no work requirements to drive on public roads.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

May a employer require a job applicant to have a valid drivers license if the job posting shows no work requirements to drive on public roads.

There is a local staffing agency that is requiring a valid drivers license and reliable transportation for a forklift operator position. There is no mention of having to make deliveries or having to travel. I have a valid forklift drivers license, but not a regular drivers license. I do have reliable transportation. Job posting is at http//jobs.hirelevel.com/Forklift-Operators-Jobs-in-Edwardsville-IL/3421976.

Asked on November 3, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Most employment is "at will". This means that a business can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit. This includes requiring certain qualifications it feels necessary for a certain position, whether or not a prospective employee agrees. Therefore, unless this action violates the terms of a union agreement/employment contract or constitutes some form of actionable discrimination/retaliation, it is perfectly permissable under the law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption