maximum hours without allowing sleep

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

maximum hours without allowing sleep

is it legal to make a plumber work 21 hours straight and only allow them 2 hours sleep to go back again for another 16 hour day?

Asked on January 22, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

As a general rule, there is no limit as to the number of hours/days in a row that someone can be made to work or how many hours there should be between shifts. The exceptions would be for regulated occupations such a certain medical personael, truckers, airline pilots or the like. Absent one of those eceptions, an employer can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit unless there exists a union agreement/employment contract to the contrary or some form of legally actionable discrimination is involved.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

As a general rule, there is no limit as to the number of hours/days in a row that someone can be made to work or how many hours there should be between shifts. The exceptions would be for regulated occupations such a certain medical personael, truckers, airline pilots or the like. Absent one of those eceptions, an employer can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit unless there exists a union agreement/employment contract to the contrary or some form of legally actionable discrimination is involved.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption