Massachusetts will, executor lives abroad.

UPDATED: Jul 4, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 4, 2009Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Massachusetts will, executor lives abroad.

Massachusetts will, executor lives abroad. Can he avoid expensive overseas travel to Massachusetts to file my will at probate court?

Asked on July 4, 2009 under Estate Planning, Massachusetts


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

I am not admitted in Massachusetts but from what I have read of the code for appointment of an executor, one can be am executor if:  "he is legally competent and a suitable person and if he is not under indictment for, or has not been convicted of, murder in the first or second degree, or manslaughter, or accessory before the fact of such crimes, against the deceased and accepts the trust and within thirty days gives bond to discharge the same; ..."

It appears that an executor can be out of state.  The real issue is the practicality of it all.  If, however, the Executor retains a good Estate attorney to help in administering the estate he may by fine.  I would contact an estate attorney in Massachusetts just to be sure that everything is legal before it is done.  You can look here at     

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption