If my workplace is closing in order to update their system and I have been told not to come in, can I be forced to use my vacation time in order to be paid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my workplace is closing in order to update their system and I have been told not to come in, can I be forced to use my vacation time in order to be paid?

It is closing over the weekend and I usually work 12 hours on both Saturday and Sunday. I am being forced to use my vacation time for this weekend for a total of 24 hours. I have also been given the option to make up the hours. Can they do this?

Asked on June 25, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can. What most employees failed to realize is that vacation time is not legally required to be provided; it is a discretionary benefit. Therefore, an employer has a say in when and under what circumstances it may be taken.

As a general rule, unless there is an employment/union/collective bargaining agreement that prohinits this, or there is specific company policy to the contrary, or some form of actionable discrimination is a factor in the employee's treatment, an employer can set the terms and conditions of the workplace as it sees fit.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption