Can I marry a foreign citizen so they can get an American citizenship?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I marry a foreign citizen so they can get an American citizenship?

We have a dilemma. My friend is thinking of marrying an immigrant with a green card so he can get his American citizenship. As soon as the citizenship is granted, they will either divorce or they will annul the marriage (they don’t plan on having sex). Also, I believe my friend is being paid to do this. Despite being unethical, are there any formal charges that can be brought against them? Also, what challenges will they face if they attempt to carry this out? It seems pretty brash, so I curious as to whether or not it will really work, or if I should try to talk them out of it.

Asked on August 11, 2012 under Immigration Law, Michigan

Answers:

Gene Meltser, Esq. / BIRG & MELTSER

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is ILLEGAL and not only unethical. There are formal charges that the government may (and often does) file agaisnt both parties. I strongly advise against ANY immigration fraud!!


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption