Married yet separated

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Married yet separated

Been married 40 years, Separated for 8 years. Do I have any rights for financial
support? Cathy Lowenberg Chlowenbergyahoo.com

Asked on May 22, 2019 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Texas is not an alimony state, but Texas does permit limited marital support when a spouse cannot meet their basic minimal needs. (which is very similar to marital support)  A court can also award one spouse more property than the other spouse if one spouse is in a situation where they cannot meet their basic minimal needs.  The inability to meet basic needs could be because of a disability, a medical condition, the need to care for a disabled child, or the lack of education.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption