What address should I put on my I-130, if I live and work inone state but my employer is located in another?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What address should I put on my I-130, if I live and work inone state but my employer is located in another?

I’m married to a permanent resident. I am on H1B and an employee of NY based company; the client that I work for is a TX based company; I work remotely from PA; my payroll runs as of TX state. Now I need to put my address in I-130. I am confused as to which one to give out – my TX address or PA address. I hardly visit TX more than once every 2 months; mostly I work from home in PA.

Asked on November 28, 2011 under Immigration Law, Illinois

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to indicate the address where you actually physically reside.  It does not matter that your employer may be out of state or that you work for a client in a different state.  Whereever your house, apartment actually is that is the address you would indicate on your immigration forms where you are asked for address.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption