MARRIED TO A MAN WHO WAS NOT YET DIVORCED. DOES THAT MEAN OUR MARRIAGE IS NOT LEGAL?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

MARRIED TO A MAN WHO WAS NOT YET DIVORCED. DOES THAT MEAN OUR MARRIAGE IS NOT LEGAL?

I MARRIED P** JUNE 24, 1989 IN MICHIGAN. SIX YEARS LATER IN THE MAIL CAME DIVORCE PAPERS. HIS PREVIOUS WIFE WAS FILING FOR A DIVORCE SO SHE COULD REMARRY. DIVORCE WAS GRANTED. I HAD NO IDEA HE WAS STILL MARRIED. IS OUR MARRIIAGE RECOGNIZED AS LEGAL OR AS NULL AND VOID? DO WE NEED TO GET MARRIED AGAIN TO MAKE IT LEGAL?

Asked on June 24, 2009 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Under Michigan law your marriage is void.  In order to have a valid marriage you would have to go through the marriage ceremony (license and all) a second time.

You should do this as soon as possible.  Many of your legal rights can be affected.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption