Married seperated and pregnant with another mans baby. Husband and I are back together. What are husbands rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Married seperated and pregnant with another mans baby. Husband and I are back together. What are husbands rights?

I am married with 4 kids; 2are my husband’s. We separated last year and both began seeing other people. I found out that I was pregnant with another man’s child 3 months ago. Now my husband and I have decided to get back together. I know that

Asked on March 28, 2016 under Family Law, Kentucky

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Your husband is the presumptive father of the child.  So... for right now, he has all of the legal rights and duties of any other biological parent.
If this other man decides to file a paternity suit, then the court could find through DNA testing that your husband is not the father and adjudicate the other man as the official, legal father of your child.  If this does happen, then your husband will have no legal rights... instead... those rights will be transferred to the other man.
This assumes that something happens soon.  There are cases where the real father knows a child is really his and lets another man proceed to act as the father of the child.  In these cases, the court can decide to deny the other man paternity on the basis that he has waived his right to assert paternity in a timely manner.  The theory is that once the child is emotionally bonded to the presumed parent, it could be emotionally damaging to the child to undo the bond because of the real parent's inactions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption