Married. Purchased home together. No children. In the event of a divorce, can one party insist on the sale of the home? Do I have any rights to it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Married. Purchased home together. No children. In the event of a divorce, can one party insist on the sale of the home? Do I have any rights to it?

Just wondering if I can be forced to
sell my home.

Asked on January 18, 2018 under Family Law, South Dakota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, either as part of the divorce and the distribution of assets, or simply as a co-owner of the home, your spouse has the right to force the sale of the home (any property co-owner can force the sale if he and the other owner(s) cannot voluntarily work out what to do with it). You could, finances permitting, very likely arrange to keep the home by buying out your spouse's interest at fair market value or under such other terms as the two of you agree to.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption