If I’ve been married for a little over 1 year and have filed for an uncontested divorce, am I entitled toget the engagement ring back if her personality changed after our marriage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’ve been married for a little over 1 year and have filed for an uncontested divorce, am I entitled toget the engagement ring back if her personality changed after our marriage?

My wife signed the papers.

Asked on November 9, 2012 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, you are not entitled to the engagement ring back.  An engagement ring is given with the promise of marriage.  Since you got married, she met her end of the contract.  Now, she gets to keep the engagement and wedding ring but since this is a short term marriage, she probably won't qualify for any spousal support.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption