Married after child born. Is the child a ‘child of marriage’ or not.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Married after child born. Is the child a ‘child of marriage’ or not.

Doing divorce Pro-se our daughter was born over a year before we decided to get
married. Do I answer yes or no to the question of born of marriage?

Asked on February 18, 2018 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, she was not born "of marriage." Of marriage means she was born (or at least conceived) during the marriage, which she was not--according to what you have written, she was born well before (over a year before) you married.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption