Married 27 yrs. separated for the past 3 yrs – Alimony?? How long must I pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Married 27 yrs. separated for the past 3 yrs – Alimony?? How long must I pay?

California:Been separated from spouse for 3 yrs & been sending her allimony (not court ordered) I am planning on getting a divorce. What are my chances of being able to get the judge to keep the amount of alimony the same as it has been the past 3 yrs? or will alimony be based on my income? My income has increased in the past 3 yrs. Also how long does one have to pay alimony?

Asked on June 2, 2009 under Family Law, California

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

A judge will decide the amount of alimony and for how long based on several factors, including your income. Keep in mind that if your wife never worked during your marriage, or worked very little, she will probably be entitled to full alimony for several years or more.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption