Married 24 years, no minors, equal assets, husband paid for everything all term – what is reasonable alimony$

UPDATED: May 12, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 12, 2009Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Married 24 years, no minors, equal assets, husband paid for everything all term – what is reasonable alimony$

Asked on May 12, 2009 under Family Law, Utah


B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

I'm not a Utah divorce lawyer -- and there are a lot more facts to consider, before anyone could even estimate what a reasonable alimony award would be.  To find a Utah divorce lawyer, you can start looking at our website,

The law of alimony is one of the most widely variable, from one state to another, of any legal issue.  In some states, alimony can be permanent, and based on what is necessary for the supported spouse to enjoy about the same lifestyle as she or he had during the marriage.  In other states, alimony can only run for a few years, and is limited to what is necessary for the supported spouse to meet basic needs and prepare to support him or her self after that.  So even the facts to be considered are different from one state to the next.  Without knowing how much the husband makes, what the wife makes or could earn with her job skills, how much each party is getting in assets, just to start, there is no way to guess how much alimony, if any, a court might award.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption