Marriage valiad

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Marriage valiad

I recently got married then found out previous
husband didnt take divorce papers to court
and file them. I have now got my divorce
decree from previous husband. Is my new
marriage valiad now? If not what do I need to
do ?

Asked on June 8, 2018 under Family Law, Arkansas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No it is not. Your second "marriage" was null and void at the time that it was entered into since you were still legally married to your first spouse. The death of your husband cannot now turn a non-marriage into a now valid marriage. You and your current "husband" will need to re-marry. As this is a rather complicated situation, you really should consult directly with a local divorce attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption