If a friend of mine is about to get married and wants to keep his finances and all assets before marriage separate, what is the best way legally to do this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a friend of mine is about to get married and wants to keep his finances and all assets before marriage separate, what is the best way legally to do this?

He owns a house and is a partner/shareholder in other property. He wants to keep his finances and pre-marital assets separate from his spouse just to ensure that in case of unforeseen circumstances such as divorce he would not lose his assets nor cause problems to his other partners.

Asked on February 11, 2019 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

He and his intended need to speak to a family or matrimonial law attorney, who can draw up a pre-nuptual agreement which both spouses-to-be will sign and which will clearly and enforceably delinate that certan assets remain separate. A pre-up is the most straightforward and best way to do this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption