marriage law

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

marriage law

My husband wants me to sign a page of contract that he created for a financial contribution from my own separate assets toward to our retirement when we retire. He is afraid that I won’t contribute or doesn’t understand my responsibility financially when we retired. He is working now and I am not. We have 3 kids together and he has 2 from a prior relationship. We both have our own assets to prior marriage and we had a prenatal agreement executed when we got married. I am happy to contribute when we retired but should I sign this document?

Asked on March 16, 2018 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

First, you need to understand that it is very difficult to guide you in this situation without reading ALL the documents together.  So I caution you not to sign anything until your attorney does just that.  Separate assets are separate and I am sure that your pre-nup addresses that in detail.  You are now appearing to alter the terms of THAT contract so please, go and see a lawyer.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption