Marriage annulment

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Marriage annulment

I live in Virginia but got married in NC his state
of residence in December 2016. My husband
misled me and didn’t tell about his fellonies and
previous marriage, and now is in custody
again. Can I seek an annulment in Virginia
since this is the state of my residence?
Thank you

Asked on February 12, 2017 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You need not seek an annulment (or divorce) in the state in which you got married. You can obtain an annulment in either the state in which or your spouse has legal residence.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption