marriage and divorce

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

marriage and divorce

I live in Michigan, we got married 4 months before divorce was final, it was suppose to be final 8months prior to our wedding,we been married 45 yrs is our marriage valid

Asked on November 4, 2017 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, it is not valid. In the United States, you cannot be married to two people simultanously; if you are already married to A, you cannot get married to B, and any attempted marriage to B will be void. If your divorce was not final, you were still married to your prior house; hence you could not marry your current spouse. Speak to a family law attorney about how best to sort this out.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption