Is it legal to marry my first cousin?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to marry my first cousin?

I intend to marry my first cousin (father’s brothers son).

Asked on June 23, 2011 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The law regarding the marriage between cousins varies from state to state.  Some states strictly forbid the marriage of first cousins, some states allow them and some states allow them with exceptions.  Here is the law in Indiana as I understand it to be, but I would double check with an attorney in your area:

"Two (2) individuals may not marry each other if the individuals are more closely related than second cousins. However, two (2) individuals may marry each other if the individuals are:
(1) first cousins; and
(2) both at least sixty-five (65) years of age."

So the answer to your particular question appears to be no, as first cousins can not marry in Indiana.  Good luck to you.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption