If my wife’s divorce was never completed from her first marriage,is our marriagebe legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife’s divorce was never completed from her first marriage,is our marriagebe legal?

We have 4 kids; together 13 years.

Asked on April 14, 2011 under Family Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, if there was no order of divorce issued in the first marriage then the second marriage is not valid.  I am really concerned for the two of you here and for your children.  You need to seek help from ana ttorney in this matter as soon as you possibly can.  When you say that it was "never completed" what do you mean?  How come it took you this long to figure it out? Your wife could be breaking a whole host of laws here and you need to Get some legal help as soon as you can to try and sort this thing out.  Really, time is of the essence here.  You owe it to your children especially.  Good luck to you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption