marreid husband cheated on wife can i make him leave the house to find somwere else to live even though the house is in his name

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

marreid husband cheated on wife can i make him leave the house to find somwere else to live even though the house is in his name

my husband and I have been together for 7 years and been married for 3 we have two kids one not from him and one from him and we ae expecting are 3rd on the way. the house we live in is in his name and his mom not me .my husband cheated on me and I don’t know if I can kick him out for him to look for a new place to live or do I have to look for a new place to live

Asked on November 2, 2017 under Family Law, West Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for the situation and the stress you are under.  Take care of yourself especially right now.  So the issue with the house is complicated since more information is needed to detwemine if you will have an interest in same in a divorce.  But if it is the marital home and family home for you and your children it is likely that a judge will order you to have exclusive use and occupancy during the pendency of the divorce proceedings.  After you are divorced is a different story and again, dependent on information not a part of this question.  Seek help from an attorney to file for divorce and pendente lite motion setting support, housing, etc.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption