Maritial fraud

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Maritial fraud

Going thru divorce find numerous financial issues that involve significant unsecured debt.Including spouse securing what I thought was a refinancing of second mortgage from variable local loan to a fixed internet financial loan. I co-signed for what I trusted to be a strict refinancing. I am now court ordered to pay this loan as my spouse is now unemployed. upon review of premium ststement I have become aware that my spouse embleished the loans to an additiona $12,000.00. There are other incidences of unaccounted for funds.Question:Does this constitute fraud? Is this Criminal ahen occurs in marriage? Is it worth pursuing prior to final divorce decree? It looks that maritial residence will be lost to cover debts and since I am employed I anticipate being required to pay spousal support.I left the marital residence but continue to pay the mortgage.Thank You Penny

Asked on June 1, 2009 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

Denise Ferguson / Denise Ferguson Attorney At Law

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If you signed on the dotted line for the financing then no it is not fraud. You are responsible for knowing a) what you are signing for and b) where the money in your household is going. Many courts will find that you knew. This is NOT criminal however. You had an opportunity to read the loan papers before signing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption