What do I need to do to protect my rights in a divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I need to do to protect my rights in a divorce?

My husband and I have been having marital problems for some time now. This moring it came to a head and he told me he was kicking me out of my house and that he would have my things on the front porch when I got home. What are my rights as his wife? Can he do this?

Asked on April 2, 2012 under Family Law, Nebraska

Answers:

Alan Pransky / Law Office of Alan J Pransky

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Massachusetts does not allow self-help eviction.  If your husband tries to throw you out of the house, you can go to court and seek an order to get back in the house.  You may also be able to have him stay away from the house to prevent abuse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption