If my wife sent nude pictures of herself to another man via texting and she is suing me for divorce, can I counter sue herand on what grounds?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife sent nude pictures of herself to another man via texting and she is suing me for divorce, can I counter sue herand on what grounds?

My wife filed for divorce against me.

Asked on August 3, 2011 Oklahoma

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of most states in this country, there are no required grounds for a divorce other than "irreconciliable differences". From what you have written, this seems to be applicable to the situation that you are writing about concerning your wife.

Also, most states have no fault provisions when allocating division of the assets of a marriage and the award of any spousal support. I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney about your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption