Married in 2004, husband took over family farm in 2006. Do I have a legal right in the decision of the property if his son is added to the deed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Married in 2004, husband took over family farm in 2006. Do I have a legal right in the decision of the property if his son is added to the deed?

My husband’s name is the only one on the deed. Does this make a difference?

Asked on June 24, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I'm assuming the farm is from your husband's family.  Right now, you have no ownership interest in the property at all, and no say in any decisions about it.

If you were to file for divorce, one of the important facts would be when your husband's name went onto the deed.  If that was before your marriage, you would probably not get any part of the farm.  If the farm was inherited, it wouldn't matter when your husband's name went on the deed, because in almost every case, inherited property isn't part of what gets split up in a divorce.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption