What are is a landlord’s potential liabilityif their tenant grows medical marijuana?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are is a landlord’s potential liabilityif their tenant grows medical marijuana?

I own my own home and I am renting out rooms. One of my renters has a medical marijuana license and would like to grow his crop in the house. Can I rent to them and not be legally responsible for the crop? Can I rent them a room without going to jail?

Asked on January 26, 2011 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

First of all, medical marijuana growth is still technically illegal under federal law.  While state law may differ, it is still an ongoing issue for police and for the courts. That being said, you are indeed ultimately responsible for any activity and its impact conducted in your home, especially since you are not only the landlord but you live there, as well and you know of the activity.  If he grows crop in your house with your permission and knowledge, and he is arrested for violating any applicable laws (whether his intentions are lawful or otherwise), you can also be charged as a principal in the crime or as an accessory.  You cannot rent to him and not be potentially held responsible for his actions.  You may wish to think twice about renting to him. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption