“marihuana” distibution

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

“marihuana” distibution

I was contacted by a **** task force agent who asked me to be a Ci for him.I refused his offer and a month later I received a court summons stating that I was being charged with “marihuana” distribution what should I do if i cant afford an attorney?

Asked on June 11, 2009 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Don't worry about the misspelling, it has no legal significance.  You need to show up in court, as ordered in the summons -- wear your Sunday clothes, fresh haircut, the whole nine yards, and it's better to be half an hour early than 5 minutes late.  This is a very serious felony you're being charged with;  you should probably be prepared to post bail.

You should be given an opportunity, at that appearance, to ask for a court-appointed lawyer.  You will probably need to prove that you can't afford to hire one on your own.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption